Home  >  Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

1. POLICY STATEMENT

1.1. This page contains the personal data protection and privacy policies adopted by Nexia TS Pte Ltd and its entities (‘Nexia TS’) in conducting its business activities and governing the use of this website (“the Site”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

1.2. Nexia TS respects the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and recognises the need to treat this personal data in an appropriate and lawful manner, and is committed to comply with its obligations in this regard, in respect of all personal data it handles.

 

1.3. Nexia TS may change some parts or all of the contents of this policy from time to time, and you are advised to check the content of this policy on a regular basis.

2. PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF THE POLICY

2.1. This policy sets out Nexia TS’ rules on data protection and the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to the collecting, handling, processing, storage, transportation and destruction of personal data as required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

2.2. If you consider that this policy has not been followed in respect of personal data about you or others, you should raise the matter with the Data Protection Officer as soon as possible.

3. COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1. By providing your personal data to Nexia TS, you are deemed to have given consent to Nexia TS to collect, use or disclose your personal information (which includes personal data as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012) for the following purposes:

 

3.1.1. Providing a range of services offered by Nexia TS;
3.1.2. Providing information regarding enquiries submitted through online form;
3.1.3. Delivering information regarding news, promotional materials, publications and events;
3.1.4. Internal record keeping;
3.1.5. Market research to improve our services;
3.1.6. Application of job position within Nexia TS; or
3.1.7. Managing or terminating an employment relationship between Nexia TS and an individual.

 

3.2. For the purposes stated above, Nexia TS may collect some or all of the following personal information via website, emails, telephone, application form, administrative form or other means:
3.2.1. Name;
3.2.2. NRIC/FIN/Passport Number;
3.2.3. Nationality;
3.2.4. Marital status;
3.2.5. Academic qualifications
3.2.6. Date of birth;
3.2.7. Gender;
3.2.8. Company name;
3.2.9. Job title/profession;
3.2.10. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
3.2.11. Demographic information such as address, postal code, preferences and interests;
3.2.12. Financial information such as bank account or credit/debit card numbers;
3.2.13. Employment history;
3.2.14. Signature;
3.2.15. Photograph;
3.2.16. IP address (automatically collected when you access this Site);
3.2.17. Web browser type and version (automatically collected when you access this Site);
3.2.18. Operating system (automatically collected when you access this Site);
3.2.19. A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected when you access this Site); and
3.2.20. Cookie information.

 

3.3. If at any time we decide to collect, use or disclose your personal data in a different manner to the purposes set out above, we will request your consent to the additional purpose in writing, which you may refuse to give at your discretion.

 

3.4. Any personal data supplied by you will be retained by Nexia TS as long as necessary according to our internal policy for the fulfilment of the purposes stated above or is required to satisfy legal regulatory or accounting requirements.

4. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENTS

4.1. You may at any time withdraw any consent given in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by giving prior notice in the form of a formal written request addressed to the Data Protection Office.

 

4.2. In the event you withdraw your consent to Nexia TS for the processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned above, Nexia TS shall cease to process your personal data within five working days upon receiving your withdrawal request. Please note that once consent is withdrawn, your request for any of the above purposes may as well be cancelled, and hence we will not be able to fulfil our service or employment obligation to you.

5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO PERSONAL DATA

5.1. You may apply for a copy of your personal data held by Nexia TS or request for your personal data to be updated or corrected by sending a formal written request to our Data Protection Officer.

 

5.2. A non-refundable administration fee of S$10 will apply for each request. Nexia TS has the rights to waive this administration fee if deemed appropriate in case-by-case basis.

 

5.3. Within a reasonable time upon receiving your request, Nexia TS shall:
5.3.1. Provide you with a copy of your personal data under our custody and/or other relevant information in accordance with the Act; or
5.3.2. Correct your personal data as soon as practicable and inform you that the correction has been made to your personal data; or
5.3.3. Inform you that your request to access or correct your personal data is rejected, if the request was made in circumstances predefined by the Act where such access or correction is prohibited or not required.

6. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

6.1. Nexia TS assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once you have submitted the information.

 

6.2. Nexia TS shall make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by or on behalf of Nexia TS is accurate.

7. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1. Generally accepted standards of technology and operational security have been implemented to protect personal data under Nexia TS’ custody from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

 

7.2. All personnel of Nexia TS are required to keep personal data confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

8. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

8.1. Unless we are obliged or permitted by the Act to do so, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

 

8.2. In the event of disclosing personal data to third parties, Nexia TS shall use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that such third parties will provide a comparable standard of protection to your personal data. However, Nexia TS does not provide any warranty or take any responsibility of any misuse undertaken by third parties.

9. LINKS

9.1. The Site contains links to other websites. Nexia TS is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party web sites to which links are provided. You should check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information. This privacy statement relates only to information contained on, or gathered via, the Site.

10. CONTACT OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

10.1 Should you have a complaint or require more information about how we manage your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:
Data Protection Officer
Nexia TS Pte Ltd
100 Beach Road, Shaw Tower #30-00
Singapore 189702
Tel: (65) 6534 5700 (878)
Fax: (65) 6534 5766
Email: dpo@nexiats.com.sg